What does Proterra Investment Partners LP (“Proterra”) do with your personal information?

WHY?

Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Applicable laws give consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Applicable law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. Generally, this information can include:

  • Location Address and Telephone Numbers
  • Identification Numbers – Date of Birth, Social Security / Tax Identification, Passport Number, Driver’s License Number
  • Online Identification – Email Addresses
  • Financial Data – Income, Assets, Net worth, Account balances
  • Banking Data – Account (Wire) transfer instructions

HOW?

All financial companies need to share customers’ personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customers’ personal information; the reasons Proterra chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.

REASONS WE CAN SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

For our everyday business purposes – such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s) or respond to court orders and legal investigations.

DOES PROTERRA SHARE?

Yes

CAN YOU LIMIT THIS SHARING?

No

For our marketing purposes – to offer our products and services to you

No

We don’t share

For joint marketing with other financial companies

No

We don’t share

For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes – information about your transactions and experiences

Yes

No

For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes – information about your creditworthiness

No

We don’t share

For nonaffiliates to market to you 

No

We don’t share

Questions?

Contact the Chief Compliance Officer at (612) 257-7908

WHO WE ARE

Who is providing this notice?

This notice is provided by Proterra, the affiliated general partners to the private investment funds managed by Proterra, and the private investment funds managed by Proterra.

How does Proterra protect my personal information?

To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with applicable law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and secured buildings.

How does Proterra collect my personal information?

We collect your personal information, for example, when you

  • Open an account or seek investment advice
  • Complete an investor questionnaire or subscription document
  • Give us your contact information, or other personal data
  • Make capital calls or receive distributions from your account
  • Give us your employment history

We also collect your personal information from affiliates.

Why can’t I limit all sharing?

Applicable law gives you the right to limit only

  • sharing for affiliates’ everyday business purposes—information about your creditworthiness
  • affiliates from using your information to market to you
  • sharing for nonaffiliates to market to you

State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing.

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (“GDPR”) AND DATA PROTECTION LAW, 2017 OF THE CAYMAN ISLANDS (“DPL”)

GDPR

The GDPR applies to individuals who are citizens of or resident in the EU, including the UK, at any time their data is processed.

The EU GDPR includes rules on giving privacy information to data subjects in Articles 12, 13 and 14.

DPL

The DPL applies to investors in our Cayman Islands investment funds.

If you are a corporate investor (including, for these purposes, legal arrangements such as trusts or exempted limited partnerships) that provides us with personal information on individuals connected to you for any reason in relation to your investment with us, this will be relevant for those individuals and you should transmit this document to such individuals or otherwise advise them of its content.

Data Controller and Who We Are

Proterra Investment Partners LP is the Data Controller and is committed to protecting the rights of individuals in line with the GDPR.

Proterra Investment Partners LP contact details are:

Telephone: + 1 612 257 7900

Address:

33 South Sixth Street
Suite 4100
Minneapolis, MN 55402

Proterra Investment Partners LP acts as Investment Advisor to Proterra Funds and as a Distributor of these funds.

What Data Do We Share?

We will only share personal data provided where:

  • We have a legitimate business interest to do so, in order to facilitate the execution of a contract / service
  • We have regulatory or legal obligations to share personal data
  • You have requested us to do so

We may disclose your personal data to relevant regulatory authorities and tax authorities, and to our service providers, which may include our administrators, accountants, auditors, bankers, insurers, lawyers, AML service providers and other back-office service providers.

Any transfer of personal data by us or our duly authorized affiliates and/or delegates outside of the Cayman Islands shall be in accordance with the requirements of the DPL.

Your Rights

Under the GDPR you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data. You have the right to:

  • request from us access to and obtain a copy of your personal data held
  • rectification of incorrect or incomplete data
  • erasure of your personal data where there is no legitimate basis for it to be held
  • restrict processing
  • object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability.

If you have provided consent for the processing of your data you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn. Investors in our Cayman Islands investment funds have broadly analogous rights under the DPL.

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioners’ Office if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR or DPA 18 with regard to your personal data.  Investors in our Cayman Islands investment funds have the right to lodge a complaint with the Cayman Islands Ombudsman pursuant to the DPL.

Data Protection Officer

Proterra Investment Partners LP is the controller and processor of data for the purposes of the GDPR.

Proterra Investment Partners LP has opted not to appoint a Data Protection Officer, which is within the GDPR. Any matters relating to Data Protection can be raised to any of the following persons within the firm:

  1. The Managing Partner; and
  2. The Chief Compliance Officer

How To Make A Complaint

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed you may in the first instance contact the Compliance Manager using the following contact details:

Telephone:            + 1 612 257 7900

Address:              33 South Sixth Street
Suite 4100
Minneapolis, MN 55402

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Information Commissioner for a decision. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

www.ico.org.uk

DEFINITIONS

Affiliates

Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

  • Our affiliates include the Proterra private investment funds that we manage and the general partners of the Proterra private investment funds.

Nonaffiliates

Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

  • Proterra does not share with nonaffiliates so they can market to you.

Joint Marketing

A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.

  • Proterra does not jointly market.
  • Personal data will not be used for marketing unless consent is provided

OTHER IMPORTANT INFORMATION

This Privacy Notice is provided by the following institutions: This Privacy Notice is provided by the following institutions: Black River Capital Partners Fund (Agriculture) LP, Black River CPF (Agriculture) GP LP, Black River Agriculture Fund 2 LP, Black River Agriculture Fund 2 GP LP, Black River Capital Partners Fund (Food) LP, Black River CPF (Food) GP LP, Black River Food Fund 2 LP, Black River Food Fund 2 GP LP, Black River Capital Partners Fund (Metals and Mining A) LP, Black River Capital Partners Fund (Metals and Mining B) LP, Black River CPF (Metals and Mining) GP LP, Proterra Brazil Opportunity Fund A LP, Proterra Brazil Opportunity Fund B LP, Proterra Brazil Opportunity Direct Fund LP, Proterra Brazil Opportunity Fund GP LP, Proterra Credit Fund LP, Proterra Credit Fund Offshore LP, Proterra Credit Fund GP LP, Proterra FF2 Fengji Co-Invest Fund LP, Proterra Sustainable Agriculture Fund LP, and Proterra Sustainable Agriculture Fund GP LP.